EAA - Experimental Aircraft Association  

Infinite Menus, Copyright 2006, OpenCube Inc. All Rights Reserved.



Tools:   Bookmark and Share Font Size: default Font Size: medium Font Size: large

Model Beginning: ScaleVenture Holds First Oshkosh Event

ScaleVenture
More than 280 models were entered in the first ScaleVenture.

ScaleVenture
Judges make their decisions during ScaleVenture.

ScaleVenture
Carley Davis and her model P-47, winner of the Veterans’ Choice Award. Photos by Gerald Voigt

View the photo gallery

October 6, 2011 – EAA’s first “ScaleVenture” exhibit and competition was held last weekend, drawing 64 competitors and 283 model entries at the Founders’ Wing inside the EAA AirVenture Museum. The inaugural event featured a room full of models and attendees as hundreds of people came out to see the detailed replications of aircraft, automobiles, ships, and armored vehicles. Winners were named in 30 categories, plus 20 other special awards were presented, including Joe Simon for Best of Show for his “IJN Kongo Battleship” model.

Click here for the list of prizewinners.

Held in conjunction with ScaleVenture, a special panel discussion featured seven World War II veterans talking about their experiences. They were P-47 pilots Vic Bast and Bill Hartshorn; B-24 tailgunner John Rosenberg; B-17 bombardier Bill Meier; B-17 flight engineer Chet Gardeski; B-17 radar operator Bill Bergner; and B-17 pilot John Gibbons. The veterans also served as judges for the Veterans’ Choice Award, which was won by 10-year-old Carley Davis and her P-47 model.

2011 EAA ScaleVenture Judging Results
 
Category 1: 1/144 and Smaller Aircraft
1. Anzo Lee – F-14 Bombcat
2. Carl Knable – B-17 with Loon air-launched missile
3. Aidan Baughman – SR-71 Blackbird
 
Category 2: 1/72 Prop
1. Bryant Dunbar – FW-190D-9
2. Carl Knable – DB-26C Invader
3. Mike Klessig – P-39Q
 
Category 3: 1/72 Jet
1. Bryant Dunbar – QF-104A
2. Tom Dungan – Tu-22 Backfire
3. Carl Knable – F-105D
 
Category 4: 1/48 Prop
1. Jim Cortney – Bristol F.2B
2. Bruce Williams – Hs 129
3. Chris Luedke – BT-14
 
Category 5: 1/48 Jet
1. Bryant Dunbar – Bell X-1
2. Anzo Lee – F-5 Tiger
3. Chris Oglesby – F-16
 
Category 6: 1/32 Prop
1. Chuck Davis – LVG C.6
2. Tom Dungan – BF-109G-14
3. Jim Coatney – DH.9
 
Category 7: 1/32 Jet
1. Mike Rechlicz – F-4 Phantom
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 8: Rotorcraft – All Scales and Types
1. Anzo Lee – Mi-24 Hind
2. Jim Coatney – Eurocopter Tiger
3. John Frevele – Seasprite
 
Category 9: Civil and Commercial – All Scales and Types
1. Carl Knable – DC-3 Iceland Air
2. Dave Wells – FW-190 Racer
3. Not awarded
 
Category 10: Resin, Vacuform, and Scratch – All Scales and Types
1. Bryant Dunbar - B-70 Valkyrie
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 11: Paper or Wood – All Scales and Types
1. Robert Sonnleitner – PBY
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 12: Non-Traditional (Building Blocks, Clay, Metal, Etc.) – All Scales and Types
1. Not awarded
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 13: Junior Aircraft – All Scales and Types
1. Carley Davis – P-47D Thunderbolt
2. Nathaniel Davis – DC-10
3. Samuel Davis – A6M Rufe
 
Category 14: 1/48 and Smaller Armor – All Types
1. Larry Roberts – Bradley Fighting Vehicle
2. Clinton George – M4A4 Sherman
3. John Frevele – Willys Jeep
 
Category 15: 1/35 Armor – All Types
1. Bruce Williams – Russian Churchill
2. Jesse Benda – Hummel
3. Mark Dryer – LVT-1A
 
Category 16: Ordnance – All Scales and Types
1. Anzo Lee – 88mm gun
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 17: Junior Armor – All Scales and Types
1. Not awarded
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 18: Factory Stock Cars – All Scales and Types
1. David Faulk – Kenworth semi
2. Dave Erikson – 2010 Shelby GT500
3. Richard Spenner – 1960 Starliner
 
Category 19: Competition Cars – All Scales and Types
1. Craig Sobczak – Toyota Group C racer
2. Mike Klessig – Toyota GT
3. Dave Wells – Ferrari F1
 
Category 20: Pro-Street/Custom/Hot-Rod Cars – All Scales and Types
1. Craig Sobczak – ’32 Ford Sedan
2. Dave Wells – Ford tow truck
3. Jordan White – Nissan Pathfinder
 
Category 21: Junior Cars – All Scales and Types
1. Mitchell Behnke – Land Rover
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 22: Dioramas – All Scales and Types
1. James Meinen – Luftwaffe AA Battery
2. Anzo Lee – Counter Attack of the Tigers
3. Jesse Benda – Motorcycle Checkpoint

Category 23: Historic Figures – All Scales and Types
1. Mike Luedke – Lionheart
2. Clinton George – German machine gunner
3. Jesse Benda – MG42 machine gunner
 
Category 24: Sci-Fi Figures – All Scales and Types
1. Aaron Skinner – Moe from The Three Stooges
2. Rick Spenner – Invisible Man
3. Joe Ptaszek - Come Grasshopper
 
Category 25: Figure Vignettes – All Scales and Types
1. Bob Kupon – Brett Favre
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 26: Junior Figures – All Scales and Types
1. Nicolas Bast – Bardia
2. Katelyn Herne – Eagle Has Landed
3. Mitchell Behnke – Hold the Line
 
Category 27: Miscellaneous – All Scales and Types
1. David Falk – Caterpillar Pipelayer
2. Anzo Lee – Poison Dart Frog
3. Aaron Skinner – American Bison
 
Category 28: Real Space – All Scales and Types
1. Matt Hissem – Lunar Lander
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Cateogry 29: Sci-Fi – All Scales and Types
1. Aaron Skinner – Battlestar Galactica
2. Ethan Smith – TIE Fighter
3. Jeff Patron – War of the Worlds
 
Category 30: Junior Sci-Fi and Real Space – All Scales and Types
1. Not awarded
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 31: 1/700 and Smaller Ships
1. Anzo Lee – USS Aries
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Category 32: 1/350 and Larger Ships
1. James Meinen – Bismarck
2. Clinton George – Seehund
3. Dave Erikson – USS Enterprise
 
Category 33: Junior Ships – All Scales and Ships
1. Not awarded
2. Not awarded
3. Not awarded
 
Special Awards
1. Best of Show: Joe Simon – IJN Kongo Battleship
2. People’s Choice Award:  Chuck Davis – Gotha bomber
3. Kid’s Choice Award: Jeff Herne – X-Wing fighter
4. EAA Director’s Choice Award: David Falk – Caterpillar Pipelayer
5. Spirit of Flight Award:  Bob Kupon – Snoopy Spitfire
6. Veterans’ Choice Award: Carley Davis – P-47D Thunderbolt
7. Best Prop: Chuck Davis – LVG C.6
8. Best Jet: Anzo Lee – F-14 Bombcat
9. Best Rotorcraft: Anzo Lee – Mi-24 Hind
10. Best Overall Aircraft: Anzo Lee – F-14 Bombcat
11. Best Automobile: Craig Sobczak – Toyota Group C racer
12. Best Armor: Anzo Lee – 88mm gun
13. Best Ship: Joe Simon – IJN Kongo Battleship
14. Best Figure: Mike Luedke – Lionheart
15. Best Diorama: James Meinen – Luftwaffe AA Battery
16. Best Sci-Fi or Real Space – Aaron Skinner – Battlestar Galactica
17. Centennial of Naval Aviation Award (Best Naval Aircraft): Dave Erikson – USS Enterprise
18. Best Junior Model Award: Nicolas Bast – Bardia
19. Best Miscellaneous Award: David Falk – Caterpillar Pipelayer
20. Best “What If” Award: Pete DeLuca – Me-309

---------------------------

 
Copyright © 2014 EAA Advertise With EAA :: About EAA :: History :: Job Openings :: Annual Report :: Contact Us :: Disclaimer/Privacy :: Site Map