Only in Oshkosh

Experience the largest annual gathering of aircraft and aviation enthusiasts.

Daily Air Show Schedule

Daily Airshows
Monday-Saturday: 2:30-6 p.m.
Sunday: 1-4:30 p.m.

Night Airshows:
Wednesday & Saturday: 8-10 p.m.


The world's best aerobatic pilots make Oshkosh a priority for their air show performance schedule because they have the opportunity to strut their stuff in front of their peers in the aerobatic community, as well as perhaps the most aviation-savvy audience on the planet.

That's why every afternoon during the convention you'll see scores of faithful fans numbering in the thousands lining the flightline, making sure they have a good viewpoint of their favorite performers.

AirVenture’s daily air shows feature a vast variety in today’s world of flight - precision aerobatics, the latest innovations, rare and unique flying examples, and history coming alive through warbird and vintage showcases. Read more about the performers >>

Monday, July 23, 2018 – Opening Day, Ford Day

Day: Patriot Parachute Team/Bill Stein/Rob Holland, FLS Microjet and Cri Cri with Ford vehicle drifting, Warbirds of America arrival show, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), Jessy Panzer (Pitts Special), Kyle Franklin (Kitfox S7 Speedster), various RVs, Jerry Kerby (RV-8A Wild Blue), Bill Stein (Edge 540), Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Greg Koontz (Piper Cub), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Rob Holland (MX2), F7F Tigercats, Class of ’45 with Jim Tobul and Scott Yoak (Corsair and Mustang)

Evening (8 p.m.): World War I – various WWI aircraft

Evening (8 p.m.): Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Team, 3D RC flying (fixed-wing, helicopter)

Evening (8 p.m.): - Hot Air Balloon Glow just off Boeing Plaza

Tuesday, July 24, 2018 – Innovations Day, RAF 100th Anniversary, T-6, SNJ, and Harvard 80th Anniversary

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Philipp Steinbach (GameBird 1), Workhorse SureFly octocopter, Boeing Honeywell 757, Jeff Boerboon (Yak-110), Homebuilts Review, Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), Warbirds of America show including NATA 80th anniversary, Greg Koontz (Super Decathlon), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Manfred Radius (Salto Sailplane), Kyle Franklin (Dracula), 2018 Bill Barber Award Winner Greg Shelton, Royal Air Force 100th anniversary (various RAF aircraft), KC-10, C-17, C-5 arrival

Evening (8 p.m.): World War I – various WWI aircraft

Evening (8 p.m.): Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Team, 3D RC flying (fixed-wing, helicopter)

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 – WomenVenture, Skydiving

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), International Skydiving Museum Eagles mass jump, Vicky Benzing (Extra 300L), Jessy Panzer (Pitts Special), Gene Soucy and Teresa Stokes (Grumman Showcat wing walking), Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Pilatus PC-24, Patriot Parachute Team/Bill Stein/Rob Holland, Warbirds of America show - DC-3s, Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), KC-135, U.S Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51)

Evening (Night Air Show): KC-135 and B-1B, Patriot Parachute Team, Ford vehicle drifting, International Skydiving Museum Eagles mass jump, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), Paradigm Aerobatic Team (powered paragliders), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Vertical Elite skydivers, Gene Soucy (Firecat), Patriot Parachute Team, Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Redline Airshows (RV-8s), drone show, fireworks and wall of fire

Thursday, July 26, 2018 – Early Jets

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, Falcon Flight (various RVs), Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), Jeff Bourbon (Yak-110), Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Vintage Review, Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), Kevin Coleman (Extra 300 SHP), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), FLS Microjet, Team Cri Cri, Philipp Steinbach (GameBird 1), Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Air Force, Early Jets, Warbirds of America show, U.S Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, F-35 arrival

EVENING NIGHT AIR SHOW ADDED DUE TO WEDNESDAY CANCELLATION - Patriot Parachute Team, EAA STOL Invitational, Red Bull Air Force, Paradigm Aerobatic Team (powered paragliders), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Nate Hammond (Super Chipmunk), 3D RC flying (airplane and helicopter), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Gene Soucy (Firecat), drone show, Redline Airshows (RV-8s), fireworks

Friday, July 27, 2018 –Salute to Veterans Day, World War I 100th Anniversary

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, KC-135 and F-22s, Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Geico Skytypers, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Trojan Thunder (T-28 Trojans), Warbirds of America show, Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), FLS Microjet and Ford vehicle drifting, Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), Gene Soucy (Grumman Showcat), U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51)

6:05 p.m. - Old Glory Yellow Ribbon Honor Flight Arrival

Evening (8 p.m.): Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Air Force, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, 3D RC flying (fixed, helicopter)

Saturday, July 28, 2018 – Year of the Tanker, Air Force Reserve 70th Anniversary

Morning: 6:00 a.m. - Hot Air Balloon Launch at the Ultralight Runway

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), Yak-110, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), Geico Skytypers, Warbirds of America show, Class of ’45 with Jim Tobul and Scott Yoak (Corsair and Mustang), Year of the Tanker, Air Force Reserve Command anniversary showcase, C-17 demo, search and rescue demo, KC-135, B-1, B-52, KC-10, F-22, HC-130, A-10, F-18, EA-18, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III)

Evening (Night Air Show): Patriot Parachute Demo Team, E-4B, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), F-16, E-4B, Cri Cri and Ford vehicle drifting, Paradigm Aerobatic Team (powered paragliding), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Jerry Kerby (RV-8A Wild Blue), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Twin Tigers (Yak-55), Gene Soucy (Firecat), Nate Hammond (de Havilland Chipmunk), drone show, Redline Airshows (RV-8), fireworks and wall of fire

Sunday, July 29, 2018 –Closing Day

Day: Patriot Parachute Team, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), Kyle Franklin (Kitfox S7 Speedster), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), search and rescue demo, Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), Trojan Thunder (T-28 Trojans), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), Jessy Panzer (Pitts Special), Kevin Coleman (Extra 300 SHP), E-4B, Redline Airshows, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), Vicky Benzing (Extra 300L), Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, Scott Yoak (P-51 Mustang Quicksilver)