Diversity + Passion

Our love for aviation shows itself in different ways. Whatever sparks your obsession, EAA will help you chase it with everything we’ve got.

Sun ’n Fun Warbirds Award Winners

  • 1941 L-1 Stinson Vigilant, N63230, Kermit Weeks, Polk City, Florida
    Grand Champion: 1941 L-1 Stinson Vigilant, N63230, Kermit Weeks, Polk City, Florida
  • 1943 SNJ-4 North American, N6360G, David Vandenberg, Chula Vista, California
    Reserve Grand Champion: 1943 SNJ-4 North American, N6360G, David Vandenberg, Chula Vista, California
  • 1951 L-19 Cessna, N5308G, Stewart Ellis, Luthersville, Georgia
    Grand Champion Post WWII: 1951 L-19 Cessna, N5308G, Stewart Ellis, Luthersville, Georgia
  • 1945 P-51 North American, N51MX, Louis Horschel, Springville, New York
    Best Fighter: 1945 P-51 North American, N51MX, Louis Horschel, Springville, New York
  • 1942 PT-19 Fairchild, N58109, Michael Mock, Tampa, Florida
    Best Trainer: 1942 PT-19 Fairchild, N58109, Michael Mock, Tampa, Florida
  • 1955 L-26 Aero Design, N30U, Scott Main, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
    Best Transport: 1955 L-26 Aero Design, N30U, Scott Main, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • 1954 L-21B Piper, N120KH, Harvey Hawkins, Asheville, North Carolina
    Best Liaison: 1954 L-21B Piper, N120KH, Harvey Hawkins, Asheville, North Carolina
  • 1956 L-19 Cessna, C-FTAL, Murray Kot, Mulmur, Ontario, Canada
    Preservation Award: 1956 L-19 Cessna, C-FTAL, Murray Kot, Mulmur, Ontario, Canada
  • 1945 C-54E Douglas Skymaster, N500EJ, Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation, Toms River, New Jersey
    Judges Choice: 1945 C-54E Douglas Skymaster, N500EJ, Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation, Toms River, New Jersey

June 2015 - The warbirds award winners at this year’s Sun ’n Fun International Fly-In & Expo formed a stellar and diverse group of aircraft that represent the true pride and professionalism each Warbirds of America member takes in his aircraft. From large to small, again it’s a truly interesting group of aircraft.

Here are the Sun ’n Fun warbirds award winners for 2015.

  • Grand Champion – 1941 L-1 Stinson Vigilant, N63230, Kermit Weeks, Polk City, Florida
  • Reserve Grand Champion – 1943 SNJ-4 North American, N6360G, David Vandenberg, Chula Vista, California
  • Grand Champion Post WWII – 1951 L-19 Cessna, N5308G, Stewart Ellis, Luthersville, Georgia
  • Best Fighter – 1945 P-51 North American, N51MX, Louis Horschel, Springville, New York
  • Best Trainer – 1942 PT-19 Fairchild, N58109, Michael Mock, Tampa, Florida
  • Best Transport – 1955 L-26 Aero Design, N30U, Scott Main, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Best Liaison – 1954 L-21B Piper, N120KH, Harvey Hawkins, Asheville, North Carolina
  • Preservation Award – 1956 L-19 Cessna, C-FTAL, Murray Kot, Mulmur, Ontario, Canada
  • Judges Choice – 1945 C-54E Douglas Skymaster, N500EJ, Berlin Airlift Historical Foundation, Toms River, New Jersey
To provide a better user experience, EAA uses cookies. To review EAA's data privacy policy or adjust your privacy settings please visit: Data and Privacy Policy.