Stay Connected. Stay Informed.

The latest news and the greatest photo galleries and videos.

2016 AirVenture Aircraft Awards

Below are this year's AirVenture 2016 aircraft awards.

Categories: Homebuilt | Vintage | Warbird | Rotorcraft | Ultralight & LSA | Seaplane

HOMEBUILT
View Images of 2016 Homebuilt Awards
on the EAA Homebuilders HQ Facebook Page
 

Replica Workmanship
Jim Winders
TITAN MUSTANG T-51

Best Aerobatic

Robert Davis
ACRO SPORT II

Kit Outstanding Workmanship
John Bobcik
KITFOX S7 SUPER SPORT

Larry Eversmeyer
LANCAIR LEGACY

Denise Knotts
LANCAIR IV-P

Chris Ives
VAN’S RV-8

Edward Kranz
VAN’S RV-10

Jeff Diewold
VAN’S RV -7

Todd Richmond
SPORTSMAN GS-2

Plans Outstanding Workmanship

John Lake
MA-5 CHARGER

Whitney Coyle
BREEZY RLU-1

Kit Champion
Ken Korenek
VAN’S RV-7

Steven Hurlbut
VAN’S RV-6

Michael Rath
CARBON CUB

David Kickbush
VAN’S RV-7

Rodney Jarrell
VAN’S RV-10

Matt Tisdale
AIRCAM

Adam Molny
LANCAIR LEGACY

Richard L. Dixon
VAN’S RV-7

Sam Silverstein
LANCAIR ES

Howard And Linda Plevyak
GLASTAR

Joseph May
VAN’S RV-6 

Plans Champion
Gordon Gilchrist
PA-14 EXPERIMENTAL

John Roberts
SKYOTE

Carlo Cilliers
MUSTANG II

Daniel Helsper
PIETENPOL AIR CAMPER

Reserve Grand Champion Kit Built
Bob Markert
VAN’S RV-8

Reserve Grand Champion Plans Built
Robert Engkvist
STARDUSTER

Paul Poberezny Founders Award for Best Classic Homebuilt
Tony Brotherton
ACRO SPORT II

Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution
Valin Thorn
LANCAIR LEGACY RG

Grand Champion Kit Built
Valin & Allyson Thorn
LANCAIR LEGACY RG

Grand Champion Plans Built
Bill Roerig
F.8L FALCO



VINTAGE
 
Antique (through August 1945)  
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Runner Up
JOHN PARISH
SAINT LOUIS, MO
1941 BOEING PT-17 - N44JP

World War II Era Outstanding Closed Cockpit Monoplane
WW II Era (1942 - 1945)

JEFF POSCHWATTA
KENT,WA
1942 INTERSTATE S 1A 65F - N37400

World War II Era Runner Up- WW II Era (1942 - 1945)
GREG ANDERS
BELLINGHAM, WA
1941 INTERSTATE S 1A - N37266

Bronze Age Outstanding Closed Cockpit Monoplane
Bronze Age (1937 1941)

ALVIN MUSSER
MEMPHIS, MO
1940 PIPER J3C 65 - N26868

Bronze Age Runner Up - Bronze Age (1937-1941)
BENJAMIN REDMAN
FARIBAULT, MN
1936 STINSON SR 8B - N81E

Silver Age Outstanding Closed Cockpit Monoplane
Silver Age (1928 - 1936)
JOHN PIKE
OREGON CITY, OR
1929 BELLANCA CH-300 PACEMAKER - N688E

Silver Age Outstanding Closed Cockpit Biplane
Silver Age (1928 - 1936)

DAVID PARSONS
CARROLLTON, OH
1934 WACO UKC - N14010

Silver Age Runner Up - Silver Age (1928 - 1936)
JOHN J COURNOYER
CHESTERFIELD, MO
1932 WACO UBF - N1244G
Replica Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
PAUL DOUGHERTY
BETHEL, PA
1918 FOKKER DR.I - N454LR

World War II Military Trainer/Liason Aircraft Champion
Bronze Lindy

WALTER OMIECINSKI
PENINSULA, OH
1941 INTERSTATE S 1A - N37219

Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy
ROBERT S. RANDAZZO
ALEXANDRIA, VA
1945 DOUGLAS DC-3C - N33611

Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy
KEITH KOCOUREK
WAUSAU, WI
1943 STINSON VULTEE V 77 - N985V

World War II Era (1942 - 1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy
FRANK WINKLER
DALLAS, TX
1943 STINSON VULTEE V 77 - N79158

Bronze Age (1937 - 1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy
THOMAS HARTNESS
GREENVILLE, SC
1937 SPARTAN 7W - N13PH

Silver Age (1928 - 1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy
JOHN MACHAMER
GETTYSBURG, PA
1930 DAVIS D 1 K - N158Y

Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
DAVID SMITH
MILACA, MN
1938 BEECH E17B - N233EB

Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
TED TEACH
DAYTON, OH
1936 RYAN S-T - N14985

Classic (September 1945-1955)
 
Outstanding Aeronca Champ - Plaques (Small)
EMILY NOACK
OSHKOSH, WI
1946 AERONCA 7AC - N2416E

Outstanding Cessna 120/140 - Plaques (Small)
DANE PRUITT
ALEXANDER, AR
1946 CESSNA 120 - N76207

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 - Plaques (Small)
DAVID BURCH
FLUSHING, MI
1955 CESSNA 180 - N3124D

Outstanding Cessna 170/180 - Plaques (Small)
EUGENE MOREMAN
WILLCOX, AZ
1954 CESSNA 170B - N2584C

Outstanding Cessna 190/195 Plaques (Small)
WILLIAM SALOGA
BATAVIA, IL
1952 CESSNA 195B - N195WS

Outstanding Piper J 3 - Plaques (Small)

JAMES HOGG
GRANVILLE, OH
1946 PIPER J3C 65 - N6786H

Outstanding Piper Other - Plaques (Small)
CHRIS TUMILOWICZ
PIPER J 3 - N70550

Outstanding Stinson - Plaques (Small)
THOMAS JANSSEN
APPLETON, WI
1947 UNIVERSAL STINSON 108 2 - N9275K

Outstanding Swift - Plaques (Small)
JIM JONES
MADISON, GA
1946 GLOBE GC 1B - N157TC

Outstanding Taylorcraft - Plaques (Small)
RYAN NEWELL
MASSILLON, OH
1953 TAYLORCRAFT 15A - N23JW

Best Continuously Maintained - Plaques (Small)
JOHN RENWICK
MINNEAPOLIS, MN3
1950 TEMCO SWIFT GC 1B - N2431B

Preservation - Plaques (Small)
RICHARD PREISER
DELRAY BEACH, FL
1948 - STINSON 108 3 - NC6364M
Custom Class A (0-80 HP) - Plaques (Small)
BRIAN LOWE
PRESCOTT, KS
1946 LUSCOMBE 8A - N1197K

Custom Class B (81-150 HP) - Plaques (Small)
JEFF TOURT
YORKVILLE, IL
1947 CESSNA 140 - N3600V

Custom Class C (151-235 HP) - Plaques (Small)
JIM BECKER
SUTHERLAND, NE
1954 PIPER PA 18A - N3352B

Custom Class D (236 & up HP) - Plaques (Small)
WALT FANTI
GREER, SC
1947 NORTH AMERICAN NAVION - N512SH

Best Customized Runner Up - Plaques (Large)
WILLIAM MILLS
LOUISVILLE, KY
1949 RYAN NAVION - N4969K

Class II (81-150 HP) - Bronze Lindy
PAUL APPLEGATE
QUEEN CITY, MO
1947 STINSON 108 1 - NC8841K

Class III (151-235 HP) - Bronze Lindy
PAUL GAGNON
GUELPH, ON, Canada
1950 PIPER PA 20 - C-FGAG

Class IV (236 & up HP) - Bronze Lindy
RUSSELL ALIS
FAIRBANKS, AK
1949 CESSNA 195 - N9373A

Champion Customized Classic - Bronze Lindy
MICHAEL MORTON
HICKORY, NC
1950 DEHAVILLAND DHC 1B 2 - N540SC

Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy
RICHARDAND ELAINE HARRIS
WEST NYACK, NY
1947 CESSNA 140 - N2350N

Grand Champion - Gold Lindy
RICHARD PREISER
DELRAY BEACH, FL
1948 STINSON 108 - NC6365M



Contemporary (1956-1970)
 
Outstanding Beech Single Engine - Outstanding In Type
MARK GARY
HOPKINSVILLE, KY
1965 BEECH S35 - N32GF

Outstanding Beech Multi Engine - Outstanding In Type
GARY TERWILLIGER
SMITHFIELD, VA
1963 BEECH D50E - N80TB

Outstanding Bellanca - Outstanding In Type
SCOTT JOHNSON
CEDAR CITY, UT
1959 DOWNER BELLANCA 14 19 3 - N470CM

Outstanding Cessna Multi Engine - Outstanding In Type
PHILIP PRESTON
ST. PETE BEACH, FL
1967 CESSNA 310L - N3266X

Outstanding Piper PA 18 Super Cub - Outstanding In Type
JAKE THACKER
CHENOA, IL
1959 PIPER PA 18 - N3286Z

Outstanding Piper PA 24 Comanche - Outstanding In Type
KELLY KOBER
CHESTER, PA
1996 PIPER PA 24 260 - N9144P

Outstanding Piper PA 28 Cherokee - Outstanding In Type
MIKE JOHNSON
EL CAJON, CA
1968 PIPER PA 28 180 - N703TK

Outstanding Piper PA 30 Twin Comanche - Outstanding In Type
FRANK DORRIN
SMYRNA, DE
1965 PIPER PA 30 - N833DF

Preservation Award - Outstanding In Type
DENNIS BEECHER
MARTINSBURG, PA
1962 PIPER PA 22 108 - N5549Z

Class I Single Engine (0-160 HP) - Bronze Lindy
PETER BURNID
ANNAPOLIS ROYAL, NS, Canada
1966 PIPER PA 18 150 - C-FUXQ

Class II Single Engine (161-230 HP) - Bronze Lindy
VICTOR SOBRADO
WASHINGTON, OK
1958 CESSNA 182A - N4948D

Class III Single Engine (231 & up HP) - Bronze Lindy
MARK ZEILER
SALINA, KS
1962 PIPER PA 24 250 - N7920P

Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Bronze Lindy
STEPHANIE ALLEN
MUKILTEO, WA
1969 CESSNA 172K - N78797

Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy
GLENN CRUZ AND RICHARD SULLIVAN
SAN DIEGO, CA
1963 PIPER PA 28 180 - N63BA

Reserve Grand Champion Customized - Silver Lindy
DAVID SMITH
MILACA, MN
1959 MEYERS 200A - N492C

Grand Champion Customized - Gold Lindy
JAN LEE
SANDPOINT, ID
 1965 ALON A2 - N6557Q




WARBIRD
 
Preservation Award
N9325H
Aeronca L-16A
Richard P. Wallin
Lancaster, PA

N1143V
Aeronca L-16A
Pat Devine, Jim Johnson, Bob Vasquez, Charles Grott
St. Charles, MO

N47727
Taylorcraft L-2B
Mike LeTrello
St. Charles, MO

N59293
Boeing PT-17 “Stearman”
Michael Porter
E. Liverpool, OH

N343ZM
Beechcraft T-34 “Mentor”
Greg Scileppi
Denver, CO

N26JH
deHavilland Canada DHC-1 “Chipmunk”
Steve Buchelt / Jim Read
Crown Point, IN


Judges’ Choice: L-19
N3946K
Cessna L-19 “Bird Dog”
Kevin Miller
Dallas, TX

Judges’ Choice: O-2
N815D
Cessna O-2A “Skymaster”
David MacDonald
Canton, MI

Judges’ Choice: Jet
N580LL
Aero Vodochody L-39C
Four Echo X-Ray LLC
Boston, MA

Judges’ Choice: Chipmunk
N5UK
deHavilland DHC-1 “Chipmunk”
Danny Linkous
Mooresville, NC

Judges’ Choice: T-6
N4708C
North American T-6 “Texan”
Robert A. Parcell
Justin, TX

Judges’ Choice: Stearman
N52518
Boeing PT-17 “Stearman”
John Ladley
O’Fallon, MO

Judges’ Choice: L-5
N67039
Stinson L-5 “Sentinel”
David Anderson
Dilley, TX

Best L-5
N60190
Stinson L-5 “Sentine
Jim & Jean Busha
Oshkosh, WI
Silver Wrench: TABAIR - East Troy, WI and Fred Wright - Burlington, WI
Best Jet
N620PF
Mig-17PF “Fresco”
Jon Blanchette
Fairport, NY
Silver Wrench: Job Blanchette - Fairport, NY

Best Fighter
N767WJ
Republic P-47 “Thunderbolt”
Rod Lewis
San Antonio, TX
Silver Wrench: Pacific Fighters - Idaho Falls, ID

Best Primary Trainer

N79307
Fairchild PT-26 “Cornell”
Timothy Trimble
Lancaster, PA
Silver Wrench: MD Aero, Inc - Smoketown, PA

Best Harvard (SNJ/Texan)
CF-VFG
Canadian Car & Foundry “Harvard Mk 4””
Hannu Halminen
Orono, ONT, Canada
Silver Wrench: Hannu Halminen - Orono, ONT, Canada

Phoenix Award
NL1377B
Stinson L-1 “Vigilant”
James P. Harker
Blaine, MN

N79307
Fairchild PT-26 “Cornell”
Timothy Trimble
Lancaster, PA

Keep 'em Flying Award:
N51TT
Beechcraft T-34 “Mentor”
Floyd’s Aero, Inc.
Amarillo, TX
Gold Wrench: Floyd's Aero, Inc - Amarillo, TX

“Spirit of Oshkosh” Award
N840
North American P-64
Rick Siegfried, pilot

Reserve Grand Champion - World War II
NL1377B
Stinson L-1 “Vigilant”
James P. Harker
Blaine, MN
Gold Wrench: American Aero Services - New Smyrna Beach, FL
James P. Harker - Blaine, MN

Grand Champion - Post World War II
N551CF
North American / Temco TF-51D “Mustang”
The Collings Foundation
Stow, MA
Gold Wrench: American Aero Services - New Smyrna Beach, FL

Grand Champion - World War II
N5813
Curtiss Wright P-40M “KittyHawk III”
Tri-State Warbird Museum
Batavia, Ohio
Gold Wrench: Tri-State Warbird Museum - Batavia, OH



ROTORCRAFT
 
Helicopter - GOLD
N567TK
Safari 400
Thomas Kurtz
McVeytown, PA
 
Helicopter - SILVER
N615RK
Safari 400
Russ Kunz
Neosho, WI
 
Helicopter - Bronze

C-GYPQ
Rotorway A600 Talon
Cecil Shaw
Dunsford, ONT, Canada
Gyroplane - Gold
N15069
Magni-M16
John Craparo
Georgetown, TX
 
Gyroplane - Silver

N317KD
Magni-M16
Dayton Dabbs
Tyler, TX
 
Gyroplane - Bronze
N411AR
American Ranger AR-1
Scott Williams
Dearborn, MI


ULTRALIGHT & LSA
 
Light Plane - Gold Lindy
Joe Harrington
Lethbridge, AB, Canada
Zenith CH750, C-GMMC

Light Plane - Silver Lindy
Brent Connelly
Hackettstown, NJ
Vans RV-12, 913BC
Ultralight - Honorable Mention
John Ventrice
Oak Forest, IL
Hummel - Ultracruiser



SEAPLANES
 
Gold Lindy
David Marco
Atlantic Beach, FL
1953 DeHavilland Beaver, N450DM

Silver Lindy
Paul Wild
Sault Ste. Marie, Ont.
1976 Piper PA-18, C-FIXA

Bronze Lindy
Eric Abecassis
Montreal, Quebec
1975 Cessna 182, C-GSEA

Judges’ Choices
Greg Smith
Montgomery, TX
1978 Cessna 185, N185GS

Best Metal
Malcolm Donley
Park Rapids, MN
1978 Piper PA-18, N757JS

Best Amphibian
Jerome Robelen
Las Vegas, NV
2004 Seawind 3000, N711WD

Best Homebuilt
Gene Selchow
Machesney Park, IL
2009 Kodiak Cruiser, N375KM