Stay Connected. Stay Informed.

The latest news and the greatest photo galleries and videos.

AirVenture 2018 Daily Air Show Schedule Set

  • Innovative Yak-110 Coming to Oshkosh
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Annie Luft
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Laurie Goossens
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Amy Gesch
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Spencer Thornton
  • AirVenture 2018 Daily Air Show Schedule Set
  • AirVenture 2018 Daily Air Show Schedule Set
  • AirVenture 2018 Daily Air Show Schedule Set
  • AirVenture 2018 Daily Air Show Schedule Set

June 21, 2018 - The daily air show schedule for EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2018 has been set. AirVenture’s daily air shows feature a wide variety of performances from the world of flight — precision aerobatics, military big iron, rare and unique flying examples, and history coming alive. As always, the daily schedule is subject to change at any time, and it will be updated as those changes occur. 

Daily air shows are presented by Quest Aircraft Company and Pratt & Whitney Canada. The Wednesday night air show and fireworks are presented by Covington Aircraft. The Saturday night air show and fireworks are presented by Oshkosh Corporation.

Daily Air Shows - Monday-Saturday: 2:30-6 p.m., Sunday: 1-4:30 p.m.

Night Air Shows - Wednesday and Saturday: 8-10 p.m.

Twilight Flight Fest - Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday: 8 p.m.

World War I Activities - Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday: 8 p.m.

Monday, July 23, 2018 – Opening Day, Ford Day

2:30-6 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, FLS Microjet and Cri Cri with Ford vehicle drifting, Warbirds of America arrival show, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), Jessy Panzer (Pitts Special), seaplane fly-overs, Kyle Franklin (Kitfox S7 Speedster), Luca Bertossio (Swift S1 glider), various RVs, Jerry Kerby (RV-8A Wild Blue), Bill Stein (Edge 540), Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Greg Koontz (Piper Cub), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Rob Holland (MX2)

8 p.m.: World War I – various WWI aircraft

8 p.m.: Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Team, 3D RC flying (fixed-wing, helicopter)

8 p.m.: Hot Air Balloon Glow just off Boeing Plaza

Tuesday, July 24, 2018 – Innovations Day, RAF 100th Anniversary, T-6, SNJ, and Harvard 80th Anniversary

2:30-6 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Philipp Steinbach (GameBird 1), Workhorse SureFly octocopter, Boeing 757, Jeff Boerboon (Yak-110), Homebuilts Review, Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), Warbirds of America show including NATA 80th), Greg Koontz (Super Decathlon), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Manfred Radius (Salto Sailplane), Kyle Franklin (Dracula), 2018 Bill Barber Award Winner Greg Shelton, Royal Air Force 100th anniversary (various RAF aircraft), KC-10 and C-5 arrival

8 p.m.: World War I – various WWI aircraft

8 p.m.: Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Team, 3D RC flying (fixed-wing, helicopter)

Wednesday, July 25, 2018 – WomenVenture, Skydiving

2:30-6 p.m.: Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540,  MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), International Skydiving Museum Eagles mass jump, Vicky Benzing (Extra 300L), Jessy Panzer (Pitts Special), Gene Soucy and Teresa Stokes (Grumman Showcat wing walking), Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Warbirds of America show, Geico Skytypers, Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Patriot Parachute Team/Bill Stein/Rob Holland, Vertical Elite skydivers, KC-135, U.S Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51)

8 p.m. (night air show): Patriot Parachute Team, Ford vehicle drifting, International Skydiving Museum Eagles mass jump, B-1B, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), Paradigm Aerobatic Team (powered paragliders), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Luca Bertossio (Swift S1 glider), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Vertical Elite skydivers, Gene Soucy (Firecat), Patriot Parachute Team, Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Redline Airshows (RV-8s), fireworks and wall of fire 

Thursday, July 26, 2018 – Early Jets

2:30-6 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, Falcon Flight (various RVs), Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), Jeff Bourbon (Yak-110), Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Vintage Review, Kevin Coleman (Extra 300 SHP), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), FLS Microjet and Cri Cri with Ford vehicle drifting, Philipp Steinbach (GameBird 1), Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), Early Jets, Warbirds of America show, U.S Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), U.S. Air Force. C-17 demo

8 p.m.: World War I – various WWI aircraft

8 p.m.: Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Air Force, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, 3D RC flying (fixed, helicopter)

Friday, July 27, 2018 –Salute to Veterans Day, World War I 100th Anniversary

2:30-6 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, KC-135 and F-16 Air National Guard flyover, Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Geico Skytypers, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Trojan Thunder (T-28 Trojans), Warbirds of America show, Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), FLS Microjet and Ford vehicle drifting, Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), Gene Soucy (Grumman Showcat), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51)

6:05 p.m.: Old Glory Yellow Ribbon Honor Flight Arrival

8 p.m.: World War I – various WWI aircraft

8 p.m.: Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone - EAA STOL Invitational flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Red Bull Air Force, Patriot Parachute Team, 3D RC flying (fixed-wing, helicopter)

Saturday, July 28, 2018 – Year of the Tanker, Air Force Reserve 70th Anniversary

6 a.m.: Hot Air Balloon Launch at the Ultralight Runway

2:30-6 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), Yak-110 and Ford vehicle drifting, Red Bull Air Force (Edge 540, MBB Bo 105 helicopter, wingsuits), Geico Skytypers, Warbirds of America show, Class of ’45 with Jim Tobul and Scott Yoak (Corsair and Mustang), Air Force Reserve Command anniversary, U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III)

8 p.m. (night air show): Patriot Parachute Demo Team, E-4B, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), Cri Cri and Ford vehicle drifting, Paradigm Aerobatic Team (powered paragliding), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Luca Bertossio (Swift S1 glider), Jerry Kerby (RV-8A Wild Blue), Bob Carlton (SubSonex JSX-2), Twin Tigers (Yak-55), Gene Soucy (Firecat), Nate Hammond (de Havilland Chipmunk), Redline Airshows (RV-8), fireworks and wall of fire 

Sunday, July 29, 2018

1-4:30 p.m.: Patriot Parachute Team, U.S. Air Force Heritage Flight (F-16 and P-51), Kyle Franklin (Kitfox S7 Speedster), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Kyle Fowler (Rutan Long-EZ), Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), Trojan Thunder (T-28 Trojans), Rob Holland (MX2), David Martin (Beechcraft Baron), Kevin Coleman (Extra 300 SHP), E-4B, Redline Airshows, Chapman (Extra 330LX), Luca Bertossio (Swift S1 glider), Vicky Benzing (Extra 300L), Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Bill Stein (Edge 540), U.S. Air Force C-17 demo, Scott Yoak (P-51 Mustang Quicksilver)