Stay Connected. Stay Informed.

The latest news and the greatest photo galleries and videos.

Daily AirVenture 2017 Air Show Schedule Set

  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Laurie Goossens
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Annie Luft
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Amy Gesch
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Amy Gesch
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Spencer Thornton

UPDATED July 11, 2017 - The daily air show schedule for EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2017 has been set. AirVenture’s daily air shows feature a wide variety in today’s world of flight — precision aerobatics, the latest innovations, rare and unique flying examples, and history coming alive. As always, the daily schedule is subject to change at any time, and it will be updated as those changes occur. 

Daily air shows are sponsored by Quest Aircraft Company and Pratt & Whitney Canada.

Daily Airshows
Monday-Saturday: 2:30-6 p.m., Sunday: 1-4:30 p.m.

Night Airshows:
Wednesday & Saturday: 8-10 p.m.

Monday, July 24, 2017 – Opening Day & Bob Hoover Tribute

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, U.S.A.F. B-1B arrival, Lindbergh 90th anniversary tribute - flying Spirit of St. Louis, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), Warbirds of America arrival show including B-25s, David Martin (Bücker Jungmeister), Jerry Kerby (Wild Blue), Piper Cub 80th anniversary, Kyle Franklin (Piper Cub), Bill Stein (Edge 540), John Klatt (Screamin’ Sasquatch), Paul McCowan, Seaplane fly-overs, Twin Tigers Aerobatic Team, Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman/wing walking), Bob Carlton (Sub Sonex JSX-2), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Rob Holland (Edge 540RH), Bob Hoover tribute

Evening (Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone): EAA STOL Invitational Flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, 3-D RC flying (Jase Dussia and Colton Clark)

8:00 p.m. - Hot Air Balloon Glow just off Boeing Plaza

Tuesday, July 25, 2017 – Innovations Day

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, The Thric3 (Matt Chapman, Rob Holland, Bill Stein), Stratos VLPJ, Philipp Steinbach (Game Bird 1), Homebuilts Review, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Warbirds of America show including B-25s and B-29s (Doc and FIFI), Matt Younkin (Beech 18), Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), Greg Koontz (Legend Cub), Bob Carlton (Sub Sonex JSX-2), Manfred Radius (Salto Sailplane), Kyle Franklin (Piper Cub), Class of '45 - Jim Tobul & Scott Yoak (Corsair and P-51 Mustang), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (F-35, A-10, P-51)

Evening (Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone): EAA STOL Invitational Flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, 3-D RC flying (Jase Dussia and Colton Clark)

Wednesday, July 26, 2017 – 75th Anniversary of the Doolittle Raiders mission & WomenVenture

Day: Paul McCowan, Vicky Benzing (Stearman), Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Gene Soucy and Teresa Stokes (Grumman Showcat wing walking), Warbirds of America show including B-25s, Christen Eagle 40th anniversary (Matt Chapman), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), RotorWay 50th anniversary, Twin Tigers Aerobatic Team, Vintage Review, Kyle Franklin (Piper Cub), John Klatt (Screamin’ Sasquatch), Patriot Parachute Demo Team, The Forc3 (Matt Chapman, Rob Holland, Bill Stein), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (F-35 and P-51)

Evening (Night Air Show sponsored by GE Aviation): Doolittle Raid tribute, U.S.A.F. B-1B, Lindbergh 90th Anniversary - flying Spirit of St. Louis, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Bob Carlton (Super Salto), Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman/wing walking), Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Gene Soucy (Firecat), Matt Younkin (Beech 18), Redline Airshows, Fireworks and Wall of Fire sponsored by GE Aviation

Thursday, July 27, 2017 – 25th Anniversary of EAA Young Eagles Program & A look to the world’s future in space

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Dassault Falcon 8X, Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Warbirds of America show, Philipp Steinbach (Game Bird 1), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), John Klatt (Screamin’ Sasquatch), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (2 x A-10s and P-51), Bill Stein (Edge 540), David Martin (Bücker Jungmeister), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540 and Red Bull Air Force wingsuits), Redline Airshows, U.S. Navy Blue Angels (diamond site orientation flight)

Evening (Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone): EAA STOL Invitational Flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Red Bull Air Force wingsuits, 3-D RC flying (Jase Dussia and Colton Clark)

Friday, July 28, 2017 –Salute to Veterans Day & Apollo Space Program Reunion

(10 a.m.-11 a.m.: Blue Angels solos and Fat Albert site orientation flight with TFR in effect)

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, The Thric3 (Matt Chapman, Rob Holland, Bill Stein), Warbirds of America show, B-29s (Doc and FIFI), Skip Stewart (Prometheus 2), U.S. Navy Blue Angels including Fat Albert, Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540 and Red Bull Air Force), Matt Younkin (Beech 18), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (F-35, A-10, P-51)

6:05 p.m. - Old Glory Yellow Ribbon Honor Flight Arrival

Evening (Twilight Flight Fest at the Fun Fly Zone): EAA STOL Invitational Flying, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Red Bull Air Force wing suits, 3-D RC flying (Jase Dussia and Colton Clark)

Saturday, July 29, 2017 – Bomber Day & 75th Anniversary of the 8th Air Force

Morning: 6:00 a.m. - Hot Air Balloon Launch at the Ultralight Runway

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Jim Peitz (Beech Bonanza), Warbirds of America show including B-1, B-2, B-52, B-29s (Doc and FIFI), B-17s, B-25s, and A-20, Rob Holland (Edge 540RH), Vicky Benzing (Stearman), Gene Soucy (Grumman Showcat), Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (F-35, A-10, P-51), U.S. Navy Blue Angels including Fat Albert

Evening (Night Air Show sponsored by Phillips 66): Paul McCowan, Fat Albert, Red Bull Wingsuits, Paradigm Aerobatic Team, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Bob Carlton (Super Salto), Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman/wing walking), Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Gene Soucy (Firecat), Matt Younkin (Beech 18), Redline Airshows, Fireworks and Wall of Fire sponsored by Phillips 66

Sunday, July 30, 2017 – Fox Valley Day & Closing Day

Day: Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Bill Stein (Edge 540), Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540), Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman/wing walking), International Aerobatic Club competition demo (Cameron Jaxheimer), Redline Airshows, Kyle Franklin (Piper Cub), Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Maj. Joshua Boudreaux (Wild Blue), Scott Yoak (P-51 Mustang), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), U.S.A.F. Heritage Flight (F-35, A-10, P-51), U.S. Navy Blue Angels (non-aerobatic demo) including Fat Albert

To provide a better user experience, EAA uses cookies. To review EAA's data privacy policy or adjust your privacy settings please visit: Data and Privacy Policy.