EAA is now hiring seasonal grounds crew employees! Apply now.

Stay Connected. Stay Informed.

The latest news and the greatest photo galleries and videos.

Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Stars Added to Lineup

  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Amy Gesch
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Laurie Goossens
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Annie Luft
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Amy Gesch
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Spencer Thornton
  • Daily Air Show Schedule Set, More Aerobatic Starts Added to Lineup
    Photo by Spencer Thornton

May 26, 2016 - Many more of the world’s top aerobatic performers and air show acts have committed to perform at the EAA AirVenture Oshkosh 2016 fly-in as part of the afternoon and night air shows.  The full daily schedule is as follows:

Monday, July 25, 2016 – Opening Day

Day: National Anthem/Paul McCowen, Paul Poberezny Tribute, Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), Warbird Arrival (Warbirds of America), Bill Stein (Edge 540), Vintage Review, Kent Pietsch (Interstate Cadet), Seaplane Base Showcase followed by Coulson Flying Tankers (Martin Mars), Jerry Kerby (RV-8A), Gene Soucy (Grumman Showcat), David Martin (Bucker Jungmeister), Hartzell Jump/Paul McCowan, Kevin Coleman (Extra 300SC), Class of '45 - Jim Tobul & Scott Yoak (Corsair and P-51 Mustang), Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman), Kyle Franklin (Dracula Demon-1), IAC "Grassroots to Top of the World" - The Shetterlys and Rob Holland (Two RV-8s and Edge 540), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), GoPro Bomb Squad

Evening: World War I aircraft flying and giant scale RC airplanes (across from Vintage airplane parking at south end of flightline)

Tuesday, July 26, 2016 – Innovations Day

Day: National Anthem/Paul McCowen, Warbirds of America Showcase, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Various Electric Airplanes, GoPro Bomb Squad, Debby Rihn Harvey, Homebuilts Review, Greg Shelton & Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman), Jeff Boerboon (John Klatt Airshows – Screamin’ Sasquatch), Bill Barber Award Winners: Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Skip Stewart (Pitts S2S Biplane, Prometheus), Greg Koontz (Xtreme Decathlon), Bob Carlton (Sub Sonex JSX-2) and the 2016 Bill Barber Award Winner, USAF Heritage Flight (F-16 and Vlado Lenoch P-51 Mustang)

Evening: Valdez STOL Demonstration (Ultralight area)

Wednesday, July 27, 2016 – Pearl Harbor 75th Anniversary, WomenVenture

Morning: World War I aircraft flying and giant scale RC airplanes (across from Vintage airplane parking at south end of flightline)

Day: National Anthem/Paul McCowen, Warbirds of America Showcase, Interstate Cadet 75th Anniversary Celebration, Kent Pietsch (Interstate Cadet), Vicky Benzing (Stearman), Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Gene Soucy and Teresa Stokes (Grumman Showcat), Canadian Snowbirds Arrival, Canadian Harvard Aerobatic Team, Coulson Flying Tankers (Martin Mars), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540), Geico Skytypers, Jim Peitz (Beechcraft Bonanza), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Texas Flying Legends, USAF Heritage Flight (F-16 and Vlado Lenoch P-51 Mustang), GoPro Bomb Squad

Evening: The Pearl Interstate Cadet, Tora! Tora! Tora!, Final Countdown Pass, ParaMotors (Powered Paragliders), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Randy Ball (Mig 17), Team Redline, GoPro Bomb Squad, Bob Carlton (Sub Sonex JSX-2), Matt Younkin (Twin Beech 18), Gene Soucy (Firecat), Fireworks and Wall of Fire sponsored by GE Aviation.

Thursday, July 28, 2016 – U.S. Coast Guard 100th Anniversary, Young Eagles Day, RV-6 30th Anniversary

Morning: Valdez STOL Demonstration (Ultralight area)

Day: 2 millionth Young Eagle, National Anthem, Warbirds of America Showcase, USCG Aviation 100th Anniversary Celebration, Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Sammy Mason (Pitts S-1S), Jim Peitz (Beechcraft Bonanza), Bill Stein (Edge 540), Van's RV 30th 30th Anniversary Celebration,  Jerry Kerby (RV-8A), West Coast Ravens (Various RVs), Team Redline, IAC "Grassroots to Top of the World" - The Shetterlys and Rob Holland (Two RV-8s and Edge 540), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540), Geico Skytypers, Skip Stewart (TinStix), Texas Flying Legends, United States Navy Super Hornet Demo Team

Evening: World War I aircraft flying and giant scale RC airplanes (across from Vintage airplane parking at south end of flightline)

Friday July 29, 2016 –Salute to Veterans Day, Desert Storm 25th Anniversary

Day: National Anthem/U-2 Flyover, Warbirds of America Showcase, Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), Jeff Boerboon (John Klatt Airshows – Screamin’ Sasquatch), Kirby Chambliss (Edge 540), David Martin (Bucker Jungmeister), Philipp Steinbach (GameBird 1), Coulson Flying Tankers (Martin Mars), Kyle Franklin (Dracula Demon-1), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), United States Air Force F-16 Viper Demo Team, USAF Heritage Flight (F-16 and Vlado Lenoch P-51 Mustang), Canadian Snowbirds

Evening: Valdez STOL Demonstration (Ultralight area)

Saturday July 30, 2016 – Boeing Aircraft’s 100th Anniversary, Salute to World War I Aviation

Morning: World War I aircraft flying and giant scale RC airplanes (across from Vintage airplane parking at south end of flightline)

Day: National Anthem/Warbirds of America Showcase, Geico Skytypers, Vicky Benzing (Stearman), Mike Goulian (Extra 330SC), Tora! Tora! Tora!, Jim Peitz (Beechcraft Bonanza), Sean D. Tucker (Oracle Challenger III), Cathay Pacific Boeing 747-8F, United States Air Force F-16 Viper Demo Team, USAF Heritage Flight (F-16 and Vlado Lenoch P-51 Mustang), Canadian Snowbirds

Evening: United States Navy Super Hornet, Coulson Flying Tankers (Martin Mars), ParaMotors (Powered Paragliders), Team Aerostar, Aeroshell Aerobatic Team (T-6 Texans), U.S. Customs and Border Patrol, Bob Carlton (Sub Sonex JSX-2), Team Redline, Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Steve Oliver (FireDancer), Gene Soucy (Firecat), Fireworks and Wall of Fire sponsored by GE Aviation.

Sunday July 31, 2016 – Fox Valley Day/Closing Day

National Anthem/Patriot Parachute Demo Team, Departure Show (Various Aircraft), Debby Rihn-Harvey (Cap 232), US Customs and Border Patrol Demo, Greg Shelton and Ashley Key (450 Super Stearman), Matt Chapman (Extra 330LX), United States Navy Super Hornet Demo Team, Team Redline, Sammy Mason (Pitts S-1S), Jeff Boerboon (John Klatt Airshows – Screamin’ Sasquatch), Bill Stein (Edge 540), Team Aerostar, Patty Wagstaff (Extra 300LX), Scott Yoak Bob Hoover Tribute (P-51 Qucksilver), Patriot Parachute Demo Team, United States Air Force F-16 Viper Demo Team, USAF Heritage Flight (F-16 and Vlado Lenoch P-51 Mustang), Canadian Snowbirds.

To provide a better user experience, EAA uses cookies. To review EAA's data privacy policy or adjust your privacy settings please visit: Data and Privacy Policy.