EAA is now hiring seasonal grounds crew employees! Apply now.

Stay Connected. Stay Informed.

The latest news and the greatest photo galleries and videos.

2022 AirVenture Lindy Awards Announced

EAA

Hundreds of gorgeous, striking airplanes arrive at EAA AirVenture Oshkosh each and every year in hopes of winning a Lindy Award. Few aircraft, in comparison to the field, come away with any sort of award. Fewer still come away with a Lindy.

Awards are given out across six categories: Homebuilts, Warbirds, Vintage, Rotorcraft, Ultralights, and Seaplanes. Entrants can be considered for only one category in a given year, and are not eligible for the same or any lower-tier awards if they have won in the past.

Looks are considered in award judging, but the quality of craftsmanship inherent in the aircraft is a crucial factor as well. Careful construction and/or restoration, as well as tireless maintenance, is essential in winning a Lindy.

With all of that said, congratulations to all the 2022 award winners!

Homebuilts

Award Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Kit Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Peter Jerome Salt Lake City, Utah Van's RV-14 N1418F
Juliette Cosh Athens, Tennessee Van's RV-14A N8181J
David Van Horn Lynnwood, Washington Lancair Evolution N143VH
Matthew Hotchkiss Draper, Utah Van's RV-7 N203MH
Jason Gray Nampa, Idaho Kitfox Series 7 N128CJ
Stephen Thorne Tornoto, Ontario, Canada Van's RV-14 C-FCGA
Scott McElroy St. Matthews, South Carolina Van's RV-8 N332RT
Jeffrey Wipplinger Frisco, Texas Van's RV-10 N73SW
Ben Spurlock Eugene, Oregon Van's RV-10 N818BS
Dwight Mattmuller Spring Hill, Florida Van's RV-14 N442RV
James R. Pigg Jr. Fayetteville, Georgia Van's RV-7 N779PJ
Plans Outstanding Workmanship - Plaques
Scott Knolton Burlington, Ontario, Canada Pietenpol Air Camper C-FPET
Donald Mrowzinki Hilliard, Ohio Rutan Defiant N171D
Paul Slawko Elverson, Pennsylvania Aerosport Emeraude N694BA
Kit Champions - Bronze Lindy
Brian Beatty Centennial, Colorado Van's RV-7 N976BB
Mike Case Kernersville, North Carolina Legend Moac NX42GC
Anthony Kirk Temperance, Michigan Van's RV-7 N777RV
Mike Tiffee Dunlap, Tennessee Just SuperStol N420PG
Jeffrey Rich New Albany, Indiana Van's RV-10 N313KC
James P. Hartline Carrolton, Georgia Van's RV-14 N8402
Paul Mantegna and Kacy Anderson Mountain View, California Van's RV-7 N69ER
Kristin McGuinness Warrenville, Illinois Van's RV-10 N119KT
Plans Champions - Bronze Lindy
Justin Miller Cedar Rapids, Iowa Pitts S-1-11 N426CU
Douglas Gibbs Perrysburg, Ohio Starduster Too N582CM
Mark Steven Taylor Goshen, Ohio Hatz CB-1 NX493CK
Reserve Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Silver Lindy Robert Semones Sellersburg, Indiana Van's RV-8 N781RS
Reserve Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Silver Lindy Kendall N. Horst Smoketown, Pennsylvania Acroduster II N540AD
Paul Poberezny Founder's Award for Best Classic Homebuilt Michael Krzciok Grand Rapids, Michigan Bowers Fly Baby NX19GG
Stan Dzik Memorial Award for Outstanding Design Contribution Erick O'Connor Cold Lake, Alberta, Canada F1 Rocket C-FGXB
Grand Champion Kitbuilt - Gold Lindy Raymond Eaton Plantation, Florida Van's RV-6 N6LV
Grand Champion Plansbuilt - Gold Lindy Zach Jackson Brainerd, Minnesota Experimental Piper J-3 NX91RJ

 

Warbirds

Award Wrench Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Preservation Awards
Mike Reirdon El Cajon, California Beechcraft T-34 Mentor N4982N
Peter Bales Janesville, Wisconsin Hughes OH-6A Cayuse N67PB
Doc's Friends Inc. Wichita, Kansas Boeing B-29 Superfortress N69972
Judges' Choice: Most Authentic Frank Dessuit McKinney, Texas Beechcraft T-34A Mentor N34BV
Judges' Choice: Fighter Ed and Marsha Wilsey Okeechobee, Florida Curtiss P-40 Warhawk N692CK
Judges' Choice: Foreign Aircraft Mary Davis Granger Friendswood, Texas Max Holste MH.1521M Broussard N246MH
Judges' Choice: Helicopter Jesse Schneider Inola, Oklahoma Sikorsky UH-34 Choctaw N855BA
Judges' Choice: Jet Lewis Shaw Dallas, Texas Temco Super Pinto Jet N4486L
Judges' Choice: Foreign Jet Cyrill Wipfli and Nathan Jones Rockford, Illinois AeroVodochody L-39C Albatros N25AL
Judges' Choice: L-5 Charles Rooks Frisco, Texas Stinson L-5G Sentinel N60440
Judges' Choice: Foreign Fighter Avenger LLC Beaverton, Oregon Messerschmitt Me 109 N90602
Judges' Choice: L-Bird Ted Carter Bigfork, Montana Cessna L-10 Bird Dog N5268G
Best Helicopter Barry Hammerback and David Schmitz River Falls, Wisconsin Bell UH-1H Huey N145D
Silver Wrench Barry Hammerback and David Schmitz River Falls, Wisconsin
Best Primary Trainer Matt Quy Rosemont, Minnesota Boeing PT-13D Stearman N5359N
Silver Wrench MN Wing CAF Matt Quy Rosemont, Minnesota
Best Trainer Casey Fox Lakehills, Texas North American T-6G Texan N30WF
Silver Wrench ATW Aviation Marana, Arizona
Silver Wrench Custom Connections Mesa, Arizona
Best L-19 Minard and Janice Thompson Colville, Washington Cessna L-19E Bird Dog N4431D
Silver Wrench Minard and Janice Thompson Colville, Washington
Best L-Bird Robert Stoney Mercer Island, Washington Cessna O-1E Bird Dog N4848M
Silver Wrench Steve Myers Aviation Oskhosh, Wisconsin
Best Jet Douglass Matthews Wellington, Florida North American F-86F Sabre N286CF
Silver Wrench Classic Fighters Titusville, Florida
Best Liaison David Hadfield Utopia, Ontario, Canada Westland Lysander CF-VZZ
Silver Wrench Vintage Wings of Canada Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Best Fighter JC Aviation LLC Raleigh, North Carolina North American TF-51D Mustang N74978
Silver Wrench Cal Pacific Airmotive Salinas, California
Phoenix Award Bruce Winter San Antonio, Texas Messerchmitt Me 109G-6 NX42109
Gold Wrench Midwest Aero Restorations Ltd. Danville, Illinois
Keep 'em Flying Award Hangar 180 Gary Peters Clarkston, Washington de Havilland L-20A Beaver N530BJ
Gold Wrench Hangar 180 Bill Strange Lewiston, Idaho
Phoenix Award David Hadfield Utopia, Ontario, Canada Westland Lysander CF-VZZ
Silver Wrench Vintage Wings of Canada Gatineau, Quebec, Canada
Reserve Grand Champion: World War II Hugo Mathys Lueterkofen, Switzerland Douglas C-47 Skytrain N150D
Gold Wrench Basler Turbo Oshkosh, Wisconsin
Grand Champion: World War II Bruce Winter San Antonio, Texas Messerschmitt Me 109G-6 NX42109
Gold Wrench Midwest Aero Restorations Ltd. Danville, Illinois

 

Vinatge

Award Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Antique (Through August 1945)
Antique Continuously Maintained Aircraft Lowell Baker Effingham, Illinois 1941 Taylorcraft BC-12 N29654
Replica Aircraft Runner-Up Daniel Nghiem Westminster, California 1968 Lockheed Airtrooper NX100GR
Transport Category Runner-Up John Mosley Jackson, Mississippi 1944 Douglas DC-3 N33VW
Customized Aircraft Runner-Up Benjamin Redman Faribault, Minnesota 1937 Stinson SR-9 N17179
World War II Era Outsanding Closed-Cockpit Biplane Scott Hansen Batavia, Illinois 1944 Beechcraft D17S N44562
World War II Era Runner-Up Jordan Brown Centerpoint, Indiana 1942 Beechcraft C-45 N213DE
Bronze Age Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Monoplane Keith Baumann Fairfield, Illinois 1938 Luscombe 8A N2336
Bronze Age Runner-Up Scott Rozzell Houston, Texas 1941 Waco UPF-7 N32016
Silver Age Outstanding Closed-Cockpit Biplane Jason Noll Geneva, Illinois 1933 Waco UIC NC13418
Silver Age Outstanding Open-Cockpit Biplane Andrew King Vienna, Virginia 1930 Brunner-Winkle Bird N727Y
Silver Age Runner-Up Kelly Mahon Mount Pleasant, Texas 1932 Monocoupe 110 Special N2347
Replica Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy Donald C. Perry Chicago, Illinois 1918 Curtiss Jenny JN-4 N1DP
World War II Military Trainer/Liaison Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy Ronald Wojnar East Troy, Wisconsin 1942 Boeing PT-17 N615RS
Transport Category Champion - Bronze Lindy Harry Moyer Crawford, Virginia 1943 Douglas DC-3 N47E
Customized Aircraft Champion - Bronze Lindy Benjamin Redman Faribault, Minnesota 1941 Waco UPF-7 N38156
World War II Era (1942-1945) Champion - Bronze Lindy Doug Kimball Bedford, Indiana 1941 Waco UPF-7 NC180GD
Bronze Age (1937-1941) Champion - Bronze Lindy Drew Bowe Poplar Grove, Illinois 1937 Monocoupe 90A N18056
Silver Age (1928-1936) Champion - Bronze Lindy Stephen Zoerlein St. Charles, Illinois 1936 Waco YQC-6 NS16212
Antique Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy Walter Bowe Sonoma, California 1940 Waco SRE N20967
Antique Grand Champion - Gold Lindy Mark Holmquist Suwanee, Georgia 1939 Beechcraft D17S N19493
Classic (September 1945-1955)
Outstanding Aeronca Chief - Small Plaque Ryan Melendez Valley Center, California 1946 Aeronca 11AC N9510E
Outstanding Beech - Small Plaque Richard Fortier Chico, California 1950 Beechcraft B35 N5256C
Outstanding Bellanca - Small Plaque Scott Ewart Fallon, Nevada 1947 Bellanca 14-13-2 N33GM
Outstanding Cessna 120/140 - Small Plaque Benjamin Sinense Elm Grove, Wisconsin 1946 Cessna 140 N89385
Outstanding Cessna 170 - Small Plaque Sally Skalany Crystal Lake, Illinois 1949 Cessna 170 N9559A
Outstanding Ercoupe - Small Plaque Alan Cuthbert Edwardsburg, Michigan 1946 Ercoupe 415 N93803
Outstanding Piper J-3 - Small Plaque Curtis Cumberland Frederick, Maryland 1946 Piper J-3C-65 N70596
Outstanding Piper Other - Small Plaque Joshua Fisher White Bear Lake, Minnesota 1953 Piper PA-18 N9193Z
Outstanding Swift - Small Plaque Ron Schmidt Ogallala, Nebraska 1949 Temco GC-1 N2422B
Best Continuously Maintained - Small Plaque Terry Durham Parker, Colorado 1948 Luscombe 8F NC1902B
Preservation - Small Plaque Ryan Sherwood Granger, Indiana 1947 Stinson 108 NC8502
Custom Class A (0-85 hp) - Small Plaque William Rigdon Hazel Green, Wisconsin 1946 Taylorcraft BC-12 N44257
Custom Class B (86-150 hp) - Small Plaque Robert Ravencamp Independence, Missouri 1949 Luscombe 8F N2183B
Custom Class C (151-235 hp) - Small Plaque Victor Danielli Chesley, Ontario, Canada 1947 Navion C-GDVA
Custom Class D (236-up hp) - Small Plaque Charles Stanick Fort Smith, Arkansas 1952 Cessna 195B N4432C
Best Customized Runner-Up - Large Plaque Timothy Crawford Troy, Michigan 1953 Beechcraft D35 N21CN
Class I (0-85 hp) - Bronze Lindy Robert Goudreau Indianapolis, Indiana 1948 Piper PA-17 N4614H
Class II (86-150 hp) - Bronze Lindy Elliot Block Rancho Santa Fe, California 1949 Cessna 140 N9471A
Champion Customized Classic - Bronze Lindy Ryan Waller Brighton, Michigan 1950 Cessna 195 N775A
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy David Allen Elbert, Colorado 1947 Piper PA-11 NC4880M
Contemporary (1956-1970)
Outstanding Beech Single Engine Mike Chappie Sidney, Ohio 1961 Beechcraft N35 N561T
Outstanding Beech Multi Engine Rick Farrow Godfrey, Illinois 1969 Beechcraft D55 N7958R
Outstanding Cessna 180/182/185/210 Amanda Levin Prairie du Sac, Wisconsin 1970 Cessna 180 N9037M
Outstanding Mooney Frank Stoner Eastvale, California 1966 Mooney M20C N231FX
Outstanding Maule Warwick Patterson Squamish, British Columbia, Canada 1965 Maule M-4 CF-AAI
Outstanding Piper PA-18 Super Cub Dave Terhaar Beulah, Michigan 1961 Piper PA-18 N118DK
Outstanding Piper PA-22 Tri-Pacer Ben Stephen Egg Harbor, Wisconsin 1956 Piper PA-22 N6107D
Outstanding Piper PA-24 Comanche Greg Piehl St. Petersburg, Florida 1959 Piper PA-24-250 N6494P
Outstanding Piper PA-30 Twin Comanche Bruce Edwards Martinsville, Virginia 1966 Piper PA-30 N7827Y
Outstanding Piper PA-23 Multi Engine Jon Broz Lorain, Ohio 1958 Piper PA-23-160 N4014P
Outstanding Limited Production William Easter Weatherford, Oklahoma 1964 Piper PA-24 N8401P
Preservation Award Rick Basco Charlotte, North Carolina 1965 Alon A2 N6557Q
Class I Single Engine (0-160 hp) - Bronze Lindy Joe Whisenhunt Little Rock, Arkansas 1960 Piper PA-18 N3676Z
Class II Single Engine (161-230 hp) - Bronze Lindy William Cunninham Tulsa, Oklahoma 1968 Cessna 182 N832PM
Class III Single Engine (231-up hp) - Bronze Lindy David Nazem Carrollton, Texas 1966 Beechcraft V35 N5724V
Dean Richardson Memorial Award - Bronze Lindy Dennis Ozment Quincy, Illinois 1968 Cessna 150 N23232
Outstanding Customized - Bronze Lindy Karl Johanson San Diego, California 1967 Beechcraft C33 N6219V
Outstanding Multi Engine - Bronze Lindy Francois Marquis Mont-Saint-Hilaire, Quebec, Canada 1968 Piper PA-30 CF-TWK
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy Eric Barnum Maumee, Ohio 1967 Piper PA-28-235B N9232W
Grand Champion Customized - Gold Lindy Joseph Weaver Flower Mound, Oklahoma 1957 Beechcraft H35 N64JW

 

Rotorcraft

Award

Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy Geno Mancini Mount Iron, Minnesota 2016 RotorWay N420SX
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy Brad Champlin Palmyra, New York 2018 RotorWay N1995R
Champion - Bronze Lindy Joel Amick Huntersville, North Carolina 2021 RotorWay N2302T

 

Ultralights

Award

Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Reserve Grand Champion Light Sport - Silver Lindy Ryan Neufeld Morden, Manitoba, Canada Murphy Renegade CF-VRI
Ultralight Honorable Mention - Plaque Jean Preckel Bruceton Mills, West Virginia Earthstar eGull

 

Seaplanes

Award Company Name Location Plane N-Number
Grand Champion - Gold Lindy Bob Redner Blommfield, Michigan McKinnon G21G Goose N70AL
Reserve Grand Champion - Silver Lindy Perry Clark Pine River, Minnesota Cessna 182P N7300Q
Champion - Bronze Lindy Jon Miller Maple Lake, Minnesota Grumman Super Widgeon N414U
Outstanding Metal Floatplane - Plaque Mark Jobe Eugene, Missouri de Havilland DCH-2 Beaver N67692
Outstanding Fabric Floatplane - Plaque Peter Hall New Richmond, Wisconsin Piper PA-12 NC3648M
Outstanding Amphibian - Plaque Rob Haglund Crosslake, Minnesota Cessna 185 N4220Q
Outstanding Homebuilt - Plaque Dan Gervae Iron River, Michigan Piper PA-11 Experimental NX906SG
Judges' Choice - Plaque USDA Forest Service Joe Schoolcraft Ely, Minnesota de Havilland DCH-2 Beaver N191Z

To provide a better user experience, EAA uses cookies. To review EAA's data privacy policy or adjust your privacy settings please visit: Data and Privacy Policy.